Thursday, 24 November 2011

Story Of My Life :P

What's up peeps and animals, especially cats, frogs, wolves and goldfish, goldfi , goldfishes - whatever the plural is - Say "hello" to yet another day of your life, whether you like it or not. There's actually no particular topic to be talked about today, but as usual I'm gonna do it for the sake of you people, anyway.

     So yesterday was the only day of my holiday so far that was out of the ordinary, cause my friends and I went to The Wheels Subang Avenue and when we were there, we met a bunch of awesome people, had fun and stuff like that :P Besides all the bruises, I'm still kind of satisfied that I got to get out of the house and just hang with friends, cause honestly I don't want to spend another holiday doing the things I always do - Facebook, Twitter, Blogger, movie, cycling, sleep. I guess if I did that this holiday would be another pointless one, and my one and half month - WASTED :P

But, after all those endless begging to buy it quick and the usual shizz, I'm finally getting an XBox 360 for us siblings (remember to thank me Fai and Fir :P) so I guess this holiday would not be spent doing the same, boring old routine again. Alhamdulillah! :D

     And this weekend I'm finally spending time with my family for three whole days at two hotels, no, not for a holiday - for my passion, my sport, cycling. We're going for a Fun Ride in Raub on Saturday, which consists of 60 kilometres of rolling terrains, and after that driving to a hotel up Fraser's Hill with the bike on the car, and then going all the way downhill, and climbing back up the hill again. (It's sort of like making a whole lap :D) That would give me something to do, and I'd have the chance to prove that age doesn't matter in sport, AGAIN. I love that part the most :)

I'm also downloading an awesome PC Game right now on the MacBook so I guess you could say that everything's going my way now. (Thank you Allah, and of course FAMILY) And if you say that, it might just be true, but I hope nothing comes up to sort of ruin everything, like it has many times in my life before. *don't say that you douche, think positive*

     I do hope that this muscle pain heals before my cycling trip though. I was still failing at rollerskating yesterday for around one hour, and after that I was kind of tired of falling and hurting my ass, so I just looked at how people did it and added in a little bit of scientific shizz, and amazingly it worked. I also made a theory of it to be similar to cycling, don't ask how I did it cause it doesn't matter, the only thing that matters was I could finally skate the around six rounds on The Wheels without stopping - and more importantly falling. I'm glad this mind of mine finds its way to learn though, yeah I know I'm awesome . *insert a self-compliment*

Well I guess that's about it for my Thursday post. I might not be posting on Sunday too, but that all depends on the existence of an Internet connection at the hotel up Fraser's. And if life isn't going your way, cheer up! God is always by your side, always. Maybe He's just saving your enjoyment for the future, for a better time. Keep the smile on peeps, cats, frogs and other creatures reading this :)

Till then, thanks for reading :)
no h8.

Tuesday, 22 November 2011

WR :)

In life people will leave you from time to time, but in our hearts they stay intact, and sometimes departures can make us value a person more than we have ever done before. This is one of those times.

Keep the swagger on, and stay strong k? Hee, hope you no forget us :) HIII blog, as my Tuesday post I'd like you to meet WATHIQAH ROSLI :D

That's the best photo of you in my opinion x)
Your hair is awesome.

     Without us realizing, we've already known each other for nine years. I know that we weren't really close as before when I'm in Standard 4 until now we weren't as close as before, but you still seek me when you need help in something you know I can assist you in, and I still do you favors and stuff, so we were still friends nonetheless, if not the best of them. 

It's kind of hard to believe that after all these years you're going to leave us at 12 already though... I mean, it's times like these where I regret that in the nine years we knew I didn't get to know you properly and all :/ Dear Time, why do you have to fly so quickly -_- 

     I still remember when we were four or five where you would come at around 9 am every single day, and you always walk in class when we're all already studying. And I feel like crying now because it's so unfair how time flies so fast. Still, we got to share good times like the ones during that Perak trip, and I'm thankful for that :) Like the time when you, Nazhif, Nathra and the gang was on the float and I was like pushing Wardina and that float flipped (Y) AWESOME :D 

As a matter of fact, you're like the person that my parents kenal the most and every time I mention you they'll be like "Ohh, Wathiqah, you people are still friends? Woaah, lama nya" and all that. Yeah, even they realize of this long term friendship (Y)

     Well throughout these days thank you for being awesome, thank you for all the help you've given, and thank you for everything you have done, really. If you had any mistakes you fear I wouldn't forgive, well I urge you to eradicate that feeling now cause I forgive every wrong you have done, if there was even any :) (I don't think you ever done any wrongs, eh?)

And about your results, well, don't take it too hardly k? Because the statuses you made.. especially the "voice of disappointment from your parents", really made me sad when I read it. Stay strong, and since it's too late to change the past then why bother being sad about this? It's just the UPSR. Soo, work harder in the future aite? And, al-Fatihah and takziah to your grandfather. I'm really sorry for the loss :(

     Stay strong girl, and I hope you forgive me if sometimes my jokes were too much and stuff like that, and at times where I bother you with your problems, well, it's just because I care actually but sometimes you just want to be left alone.. so, my sincerest apologies for all of my wrongs, and I know there were some.

Lastly, keep the swag on aite? I truly respect you, cause after so much you've been through you still manage to stifle that awesome smile of yours :) Good luck in life at your next school, NEVER EVER FORGET ME CAUSE I FOR SURE WON'T FORGET YOU! :D

hope you enjoyed,
faris :)

Sunday, 20 November 2011

You Just Can't Be Replaced .

Let me just say this to you, if you were a true cheeseburger you'd be a really smart, caring, annoying, friendly and an out-of-ordinary one. Oh, and not to forget - fattening :P

Cynthia Lorraine Silva, 

I hope you enjoy this post, and sorry to keep you waiting (for at least one whole month if I'm not mistaken) IF you're all comfy, let me begin ... :D

Edited by Kaylyn :D

     Well then I guess after all these times of annoying you and tormenting you and God-knows-what-else, we depart to different secondary schools. As much as I hate to admit this, I guess those times are no more than just memories now. I really do hope you find someone MORE annoying, MORE tormenting, MORE handsome and MORE awesome than me in your years at Wesley (but honestly speaking I think the last two would be impossible since I'm like the handsomest and awesomest guy in the world).

I keed about that last part cause I'm pretty sure your imaginary boyfriend Logan Lerman is more handsome than I am. WELL ACTUALLY Ketchup will tell you that's not true, but... #nevermind

    To tell you the truth, since you got first placing a few years in a row (I think?) I actually thought you were a nerd, you know, a quiet person, not really funny, all-serious, sh*ts like that. I actually regret not noticing the fact that you're awesome, annoying, caring, friendly and funny earlier cause you know, I was only close to you on 2010 :/

It was last year, however, that I came to realize you're a very funny person and all. You're a very fun person to be around, you're a little crazy too sometimes- oh, who am I kidding? A LITTLE crazy, yeah right. You're seriously crazy, and you act too dumb sometimes that I even forget I'm staring at the smartest student in the school.

     After these two years, I really feel like I owe you an extremely big favor cause you know I was kinda dumb in the year 2009, not "dumb", it's just that I was the average student. I didn't really have the determination to work harder, to become one of the top students, to be better than others - I was kind of afraid I would turn into a nerd, actually. And I ain't gonna give up on my swagger just to get high exam marks :3

But you have shown to me that smart-asses aren't necessarily boring people, in fact you were really crazy and hyper sometimes and you were always so humble when you get top of the class, yeah. I think I tried not to show the fact that I just wanted to squeeze your head until your eyeballs pop out once when you beat me in your examinations - again, for God-knows-how-many-hundredth-time. But I learned to work harder instead cause in this game of academics you can't bring your opponents down, but you can bring yourself up.

     The fact is I never actually liked you when it comes to academics in 2010, and I don't really know how but I was somehow motivated to go better to beat the crap out of you but sadly, it didn't work *sigh of disappointment*

Maybe it's because of the fact that I can't stand you being too nice to people, maybe it's because at some point I just hate seeing that smile of victory on your face, maybe it's because I just know better now that it is actually possible to be a fun person AND smart at the same time. Whatever it is, I started to work my ass off and in the end-year exams and I got second placing, you were of course ahead of me, but second placing is indeed good enough for me; you were almost impossible to beat.

     And then of course 2011 came, and I soon realized that those days where I don't walk to the canteen with you, turn my head around to have a little chat with you or annoy you in any way, those days just did not feel right. You became more of a best friend than a competitor, and I turn to you when I seek advise which I know you will always have the answer to, you know, stuff like that. The feeling of frustration every time you beat me in an examination still haven't eradicate though, but I learned to embrace the fact that however good you are there is always someone better.

After all we've went through, I think you deserve a really big thanks from me cause without you I wouldn't have been the guy that I am now; annoying, kinda clever, sophisticated, a little nerdy and DUH YEA CRAZY. And sorry if at times I have been too annoying and tormenting to you, I know I have been, and my sincerest of apologies for making you laugh at the wrong stuff. And if you think I'm done tormenting you, the answer would be no - you'll still have to endure my annoying attitude as long as we're still alive >:) I mean that!

     And even though we will depart to different schools next year, I want you to know that you can still turn to me whatever problems you have, you can still talk to me and make me annoy you when you miss my tormenting attitude - if you need me I would still be there for you, no matter what happens :)

Thank you of being such an awesome friend, no words can ever describe how thankful I am to have you in my life, and I mean that. And I hope you realize that no matter how annoying I can get, I still love you as my awesome "few-extra-pounds" friend :) *see how I can still be annoying? :3*

     And although you might just find someone better than me in your new school over there, and there is this slight chance where you might forget about me - I'll have you know that I'll never ever forget you, and I mean that. I also want you to know that I won't bother finding another person for me to be a wingman to, cause no matter how hard I look, I know that you just can't be replaced...

Believe me it took me two days of brain racking but if you don't like this post, it's okay really :) Good luck in your secondary school, good luck in life, good luck in everything. And even though you didn't get Tokoh Murid because of you're inactive in joining school activities, to me you'll always be the smartest person - and I know you'd win if there was an award for Most Awesome Friend :D

I'm gonna really miss you, because as a matter of fact you're the only one who listens to my endless talks about my favorite sport :3 I love you my friend, and I really hope you do, too. Well I guess this good bye ... :)

Sometimes friendship is not about being inseparable, it's about being separated but the bond never changes .
Straight from the heart of,

Thursday, 17 November 2011

All Praise Be To Allah :)

My heart was racing, never, not even when I beat the person in SRAM Red in the sprint finish the other day, have I remembered my heart thumping this fast. And then it was "Timothy Ong", after that "Vinothiniy Latchimanan". I smiled and said to myself, "Whatever happens, God is there. Allahu-Akbar" and stood up as my name was being called upon. My legs were numb, and for the first time since I climbed Genting Sempah, I couldn't feel them as the announcer, Cikgu Latifah, announced the two words that gave me the smile I'm wearing now ...

     Well, everyone who is anyone to me would know that I got the results I was working, hoping and praying for all year and, a big THANK YOU to my parents for their endless support and continuing to believe in me (especially my Dad for the post-UPSR mountain bike ride the other day, hmm memories), to my teachers for all the teachers for the teachings and guidance, and friends for all the "Good luck" wishes and the prayers. Would not have been anywhere near possible without you people, especially my parents and the teachers, and only God knows how thankful I am to have the awesomest of parents and the most caring of teachers anyone could ask for, not to forget the best of friends :)

Honestly, I've never remembered myself ever being so happy, and a little sad at the same time. Because if you want to see what a man's really like, take a good look at how he treats his inferiors, not his equals. I think you get what I mean here, huh? A really good friend of mine didn't get the result the person desired, and I haven't even seen the person or contacted him in any way since the result-giving...

     If you had enough sense in you, you'd have known that this doesn't really matter, but it matters what you work for in the future because the result-giving becomes a past one nanosecond after your name is called out. It's too late to change the past, but you can work harder to get better results in the future. And you know you got it in you, you know you can do it; maybe it's just not your time to shine. Yet. Did my friend Cynthia become a genius after birth? No, the cleverness was worked hard for. Was Eddy Merckx born a legend? No, he worked hard, train hard to become one. Was Mark Cavendish able to sprint 75 km/h on the Tour de France without any training? No. People face defeats, sportsmen especially, but they learn to use it to their advantage. They learn their mistakes and correct it all and succeed in the end. You should do the same :)

And for the people who did get their desired results, never forget the ones who got you there, especially God, your parents and your teachers, and never ignore the ones who didn't succeed; especially if they're your friends. If you ever dare go like "Oh he's not my friend cause he didn't get 5As" or shiznits like that, I swear, I'll kick you in the groin, laugh at you and kick you in the groin again, and then REPEAT. 

     Lastly, I hope you don't lose yourself in this success, stay humble, be cool as a cucumber, the usual sayings. And for those who didn't do that well, remember there is always God to turn to :) Before I go, let me just quote this out - "Only by experiencing failure will you work hard and know the true value of success", and believe me, you can't find this on the Internet. It's straight from the heart :)

no h8.


Wednesday, 16 November 2011


     Sooo, as you might know, tomorrow is the 17th of November and it's a Thursday, it might seem like a normal Thursday for all of you who are not the batch of '99 but guess what, tomorrow is my UPSR RESULTS.

Come to think of it not exactly just mine since there are a couple thousand other people taking the exam... well anyway, if you have enough sense in you, you'd have known that the effort should be put in BEFORE and DURING the examination and there's nothing much you can do when the examination is over except for praying to God Almighty cause, as my friend Cynthia had said "Miracles can happen," but, of course, only with the will of God it does.

     There's not much to cry about if you don't get the result you aimed for anyway, and when I type here I speak to myself also. If you don't get something you desire and it's already too late to change the past, change the future. Work hard in your secondary years. One thing I can tell you, a lot of my brother's friends DIDN'T get 5As for their UPSR but they got 8As for their PMR and most importantly 10A1s for SPM.

The point is not to rely on miracles fully, you have to put in some effort yourself too. I think at some post in this blog I typed "You can't just sit your ass on the couch and expect good results", something like that. You have to work for it, sure, God is there to offer help, but you can't expect God to give you good results if YOU had your lazy ass on the couch while Tweeting your fingernails off, something like that.

     One more thing, succeeding isn't easy, you have to work hard for it, and the work is not yet over once you get the result you desire. Not losing yourself in success is also a challenge, if you have succeeded and forgot the world before, you'll know what I mean. That has happened to me once, and I swear to you it won't happen again. Which is why I don't speak of the awards I won today ^_^

Some people lose themselves when they succeed. They totally forget to thank the ones who are responsible for their success and takes the success for themselves only. They turn cocky and brag non-stop of their triumphs to people who didn't succeed. And the ones they called "friends"? If they succeed, they'll celebrate together and sh*t like that. But if they don't, they'll get ignored by this cocky people. Trust me, I've been there before, and I regret to say as the cocky one. But this won't happen again, I hope. I swear. Whatever

     The point is to keep yourself humble especially to this small (in comparison to other life challenges this is something small) a challenge in life, because remember that God could take away anything and everything you own if He wishes to, and God doesn't like arrogant people, trust me. Sometimes the true challenge isn't in succeeding - it's about what you do after you succeed .

And if you don't get the result you desired, DON'T WORRY BE HAPPY, I'm typing this to myself too, because it has been too late to change what that has happened on that 13th of September anyway, but one thing you can change is the future. Work harder in secondary and the usual sh*t, you might be like one of my brother's friends too, she didn't get 5As but instead of bringing her down, it motivated her to do better in the future. And I believe that is the right thing to do :)

Lastly, no matter what the result, always be thankful to God, and remember to also thank your teachers and your friends especially if you succeed. You wouldn't want to be like those cocky, arrogant people mentioned here :)

no h8.

Wednesday, 9 November 2011

I Don't Know You .

Dear Life,
I know. I really know that people change, but this is just too much for me to accept. I won't give a damn about you anymore; enjoy life without me, heartless bastard :)

     Haha yeah, sorry about being a little emotional there, but where else is better to let my thoughts out other than this crappy website? Well to tell you the truth, I'm not really affected. I have hated that guy for a long time anyway, fudge him :) FYI, this is my Tuesday post since I couldn't do so yesterday, I was sick as hell. Kept coughing and coughing, and when I spit out the phlegm it's always greenish-yellow, which is, I know, SO BAD ASS. I'm also still having a slight cold now *snort*

I didn't go to school today 'cause of the reasons stated above, but when I woke up to watch the movie "Mirrors", I didn't feel sick anymore, thank you horror movie, BEST CURE EVER .

     I'm just sitting on the chair here in front of the laptop while eating some chips and listening to some Westlife songs; in other words I'm FFFFFFing bored. I'm waiting for school to finish so that my mates would go online, but there's still one hour to waste before they do, so it'd be cool to blog and make that time pass :)

So, in my boredom and to my friend's apparently successful convincing, I created a Twitter account, and so far it's been FFFFFFFFFing annoying and frustrating since I don't know what the f*** to do with a God damn Twitter account other than tweet to myself and pretend that someone's reading my crap. NOT TO WORRY, though, my mom is buying this book called "Twitter for Dummies" this weekend so hopefully I would've understood this crappy sh** after reading that book :D

     I'm still pissed about the fact that all horror movies I've watched so far has a bad ending, except for the scary movie "The Exorcist (1973)", but that ending is unexplained, the demon went off to inhabit God-knows-who so it doesn't count as a happy ending. So I'm ... STILL PISSED. 

This scene. Still FFFFing haunts me in my God damn sleep. Thumbs up Linda Blair (Y)

     So, I guess it's going to be back to school again starting tomorrow as my cold and coughing seemed to have cured, Alhamdulillah. I just finished gathering intel from a Russian leader and I got a helo ready for extraction, so I have to go.

Lastly, this might be my last words to you - but I don't care about you anymore. Whether you want me to kick you in the face or you want to jump off a cliff or you want to tear your jaws open like that girl from "Mirrors", I don't give a sh**. Hope you enjoy life without me, cause believe me, I am not and will never be friends with a perverted bastard, namely YOU :D

no h8.

Monday, 7 November 2011

Back Home :D

A dream is nothing but just a dream if you don't work hard to make it become reality.

     This past few days have been eventful, so eventful in fact that I couldn't even find time to update this blog. My school had a end-of-year hi-tea at Holiday Villa on Wednesday, and I made three trips of platefuls and YEAH, the RM30 I paid was worth it for a plate of rice, two pieces of chicken, some vegetables and the AWESOME FISH FINGERS! If you're anyone who is someone to me you would know well of the fact that I loathe seafood, but this one was a particular exception. It was SUPERB (Y) For the second round I took three big slices of Bread & Butter pudding with loads of custard, and I also took four small slices of cake. Third trip was dessert and I took a bowl of ABC (or Malaysian Shaved Ice for that matter) and it was, again, superb. I also won an award, which is for Sleeping the Most on my trip to Perak a month ago :D (it's on my post "How Quickly Something Anticipated Turns To The Past") 

The car ride back with Daniel, Kaylyn and Cynthia was AWESOME, we leaned on each other every time the car takes a turn, and we waved at other people every time the traffic comes to a standstill, and other shiznits like that. IT WAS FUNNNNN (Y) When I reached home I was tired of course, and I had to prepare for tomorrow as there was to be another event :D

     On the next day, for once in my twelve years of life, I participated AND won something at my school Children's Day Celebration on the 3rd of November. I figured I had nothing to lose and there is an opportunity that I would at least gain something, so I joined in the best dressed competition and wear my brown Baju Melayu. Didn't expect myself to win, but I did, and even though I just got a stationery set, winning is winning B)

The next two days was not that eventful, except for the fact that I have elevated to Rank 9: Specialist III on Modern Combat 3: Fallen Nation Multiplayer, not much happened. But yesterday was HECKYEA AWESOME, celebrated Aidiladha with my beloved family at my hometown in Negeri Sembilan. I helped to arrange the trays for the feast on Sunday night, and it felt great to know that the guests benefited from my side of the family's help (and of course my own) :D

     Me, my brother and my dad also managed to make a getaway for two hours when we went cycling to Kepis and back to Juasseh Hilir, and I have to admit, the ride was torturously great :D Here's a photo :-

"Craziness at it's best", I said.
I think you could clearly see my sweat pouring, and also the tables arranged for the feast. YEAH, I don't wish to abandon my passion even though there is a big event :)

That night we recited Yassin for my late uncle who passed away recently, and then it was time to bring the food up and I helped with that as I usually do during feasts, but I suddenly had a chest pain so I just grabbed my mom's iPhone and stayed in my grandmother's bedroom and went online. Good thing I did that, too, cause I finally got some peace to chat with that special someone :) 

     About an hour later the guests left, and just in time too, as my chest was cured. I went for dinner straight away and BOY IT WAS AWESOME (Y) Really loved the beef rendang :D

I went to bed at around 11 as usual and woke at around 6.40 today. Finally got to take a bath after the long wait, as there was only two toilets but around 20 people. I made a quick pack and checked everything, and me, my brother and my dad left home at around 8.10, cause I love my family and all, but no place is better than home. 
And honestly, I've had enough of family togetherness and getting referred to as "that tall Pakistani-looking guy" by the older relatives :P

That's it for now. Apologies for not posting; time did not allow :l
no h8.